High School Honor Bands 2018

Congratulations to the following students, named all-district and/or all-state.

Metro District 8 High School Honors Concert Band

   East High School
Clarinet: Julian Williams
Trumpet: Jared Manche, Bryan Tullock
   North High School
Piccolo: Robyne Sieh 
Flute: Eve Heavner
Clarinet: Brendan Hoffmann
Alto saxophone: Ian Prinster (alternate)
Baritone saxophone: Alyssa Martin
Trumpet: Ethan Hoeman, Austin Stolze (alternate) 
Trombone: Isaac Thorn
Percussion: Andy Wyman
   South High School
Flute: Daniel Chrum
Oboe: Alex Thornhill, Maddie Nuehring (alternate)
Bassoon: Nathan Pulling
Clarinet: Nathan Prater, Santino Licameli, Kylee Hempel
Alto Sax: Austin Gomez
Tenor Sax: Luke Keenan, Kris Sorenson
Bari Sax: Graham Holmes (alternate)
Trumpet: Jade Nuehring, Zach West (alternate)
French Horn: AJ Haessly
Trombone: Ashleigh Green
Baritone: Garrett Otto, Helena Bostic (alternate)
Tuba: Ashleigh Green
   West High School
Piccolo: Alexandria Oncken
Flute: Jamie Hammond, Alexandria Oncken 
Oboe: Emily Brown 
Bassoon: Parker Miller 
Clarinet: Haley Edler, Rachel Johnson, Samuel Leung
Bass Clarinet: Curtis Witt, Ryan Evans 
Alto Saxophone: Braden Purcell 
Tenor Saxophone: Braden Purcell 
Trumpet: Andrew Classen, Mitul Pandya, Johann Uhlmann 
Trombone: Cooper Gibbs 
Euphonium: Haik Demirchian 
Tuba: Braden Cearley 
Percussion: Rafael Millangue 


Metro District 8 High School Honors Jazz Band
   East High School
Guitar Alternate: Addison Wicks
   North High School
Tenor saxophone: Miles Rogers
Trumpet: Sydney Elsenraat, Austin Stolze (alternate)
Trombone: Kyle Saake, Isaac Thorn (alternate)
Bass Trombone: Carrter Simonds
Alto Saxophone: Eric Wang (alternate) 
Baritone Saxophone: Cameron Jordan (alternate) 
Piano: Robyne Sieh (alternate)
Drum Set: Logan Cozart (alternate)
   South High School
Alto Sax: Ethan Holmes
Tenor Sax: Luke Keenan (alternate)
Trumpet: Zach West, Jade Nuehring (alternate)
   West High School
Braden Purcell (Alto Saxophone)
Braden Purcell (Tenor Saxophone)
Haik Demirchian (Trombone)


All-State Concert Band
   North High
Clarinet: Brendann Hoffmann
Trombone: Isaac Thorn (honorable mention)
   South High School
Trumpet: Jade Nuehring (alternate)
Clarinet: Santino Licameli (honorable mention)
   West High School
Trumpet: Andrew Classen (honorable mention)


All-State Jazz Band

   North High
Trumpet: Sydney Elsenraat
Trombone: Kyle Saake (alternate)
Bass trombone: Carter Simonds (alternate)
Tenor sax: Miles Rogers (honorable mention)
   South High School
Alto Sax: Ethan Holmes (honorable mention)