High School Honor Bands 2019

Congratulations to the following students, named all-district and/or all-state.

Missouri All-State Concert Band: 

East High
Julian Williams, clarinet

North High
Isaac Thorn, trombone

South High
Daniel Chrum, Flute
Ashleigh Green, Trombone
Santino Licameli, Clarinet
Nathan Prater, Clarinet

West High
Ava Baker (Alternate Oboe)
Braden Cearley (Honorable Mention Tuba)  
Braden Purcell (Honorable Mention Tenor Saxophone)  
Jalen Thompson (Alternate Percussion Option 3)

Missouri All State Jazz Band:

East High
Addison Wicks, guitar

North High
Sydney Elsernraat, trumpet
Cameron Jordan, bari sax
Miles Rogers, tenor sax (alternate)
Carter Simonds, bass trombone (alternate)
Isaac Thorn, trombone (Honorable mention) 

South High
Ethan Holmes, Alto Sax
Zach West, Trumpet
 
West High
Haik Demirchian (1st Chair Trombone)
Braden Purcell (Alternate Alto Saxophone)
Braden Purcell (Honorable Mention Tenor Saxophone)

 

Metro 8 All-District Concert Band

East High
Madelynn Eaker, trumpet
Julian Williams, clarinet
 
North High
Nicole Capp, clarinet
Sydney Elsenraat, trumpet (chose jazz band)
Ethan Hoeman, trumpet
Olivia Jacquin, clarinet (alternate)
Cameron Jordan, bari sax (chose jazz band)
Isa Ortiz-Acosta, trombone
Ian Prinster, alto sax
Miles Rogers, tenor sax (chose jazz band)
Robyne Sieh, flute and piccolo (alternate)
Issac Thorn, trombone (chose jazz band)
Andy Wyman, percussion (snare)

South High
Andy Brown, bassoon
Daniel Chrum, flute
Corbin Day, flute
Austin Gomez, alto Sax
Ashleigh Green, trombone
Ashleigh Green, euphonium
AJ Haessly, French horn
Greg Haessly, tuba
Santino Licameli, clarinet
Jayden Moffett, baritone sax
Maddie Nuehring, oboe
Amanda Olivas, clarinet
Garrett Otto, euphonium
Garrett Otto, tuba
Nathan Prater, c larinet
Nathan Pulling, bassoon
Cameron Schaedler, percussion
Zach West, trumpet
Noah Wong, clarinet
 
West High
Cooper Anderson, clarinet
Ava Baker, oboe
Carter Cameron, alto sax
Braden Cearley, tuba
Andrew Classen, trumpet
Haik Demirchian, trombone
Haik Denirchian, baritone B.C.
Ryan Evans, bass clarinet
Bryan Greenberg, French horn
Rachel Johnson, clarinet
Lillianna Matthews, alto sax
Braden Purcell, alto sax
Braden Purcell, tenor sax
Jalen Thompson, Percussion Option 3
Curtis Witt, bass clarinet
 
Metro 8 All-District Jazz Band 
East High
Addison Wicks, guitar (alternate)
 
North High
Sydney Elsenraat, trumpet
Cameron Jordan, baritone sax
Ian Prinster, alto sax (alternate)
Miles Rogers, lead tenor sax
Nick Shields, trumpet (alternate)
Carter Simonds, bass trombone
Isaac Thorn, trombone

South High
Ethan Holmes, alto sax
Ethan Holmes, tenor sax
Zach West, trumpet
 
West High
Andrew Classen, trumpet
Haik Demirchian, trombone
David Hickman, baritone sax (alternate)
Michael Ladage, trumpet 
Braden Purcell, alto sax
Braden Purcell, tenor sax