Band State Solo & Ensemble

2018-2019

Congratulations to the following musicians, who earned a trip to the State Solo and Ensemble competition in Columbia.


East High

Trumpet soloist: Madelynn Eaker

French horn soloists: Zach Fisher, Dean Reasons

Bass clarinet soloist: Allison Taylor

Flute Trio: Natalie Snider, Noelle Sundman, Ashley Turpin North High

Trumpet soloist: Sydney Elsenraat

Flute soloist:  Eve Heavner

Clarinet soloists:Brendan Hoffmann and Morgan Hopkins

Baritone sax soloist: Alyssa Martin

Piano soloists: Amy Norman, Robyn Sieh

Trombone soloists: Carter Simonds, Isaac Thorn

Alto sax soloist: Ian Prinster

Clarinet Trio: Nicole Capp, Alec Cochran, Brendan Hoffmann

Flute Quartet: Madeline Burwell, Jordan Davis, Kaylynn Michael, Alexis Prinster

Saxophone Quintet: Henry Carrico, Marissa Rials, Abby Siemer, Colton Smith, Mason Salazar

Trombone Trio: Isa Ortiz, Isaac Thorn, Carter Simonds

Saxophone Quartet: Madison Busse, Cameron Jordan, Ian Prinster, Alyssa Martin South High

Flute Trio: Melissa Crozier, Corbin Day, Katie Moss

Clarinet Quartet: Kylee Hempel, Nathan Prater, Teresa Voss, Noah Wong

Flute Soloist: Daniel Chrum

Trombone Soloist: Ashleigh Green

French Horn Soloist: AJ Haessly

Clarinet Soloists: Kylee Hempel, Santino Licameli, Amanda Olivas

Alto Sax Soloist: Ethan Holmes

Bari Sax Soloist: Graham Holmes

Trumpet Soloists: Jade Nuehring, Zach West West High

Flute soloists: Kavya Alagendran, Natasha Clemons, Jamie Hammond, Alexandria Oncken, Aubrey Wulfert

Trumpet Soloist: Andrew Classen

Baritone Horn Soloist: Haik Demirchian

Clarinet Soloist: Rachel Johnson

Trombone Soloist: Tony Matthews

Bassoon Soloist: Parker Miller

Alto Sax Soloist: Braden Purcell

Keyboard Mallet Soloist: Jalen Thompson

Saxophone Trio: Braden Purcell, Carter Cameron, David Hickman

Mixed Brass Quintet: Andrew Classen, Braden Cearley, Haik Demirchian, Morgan Tracy, Johann Uhlmann

Mixed Brass Quartet: Haik Demirchian, Cooper Gibbs, Mitul Pandya, Johann Uhlmann