Business students excel
DECA, FBLA bring home numerous prizes
Posted on 04/13/2021
PPI logo

DECA

Fort Zumwalt’s high school students focused on preparing for careers in business and marketing again fared well at local and state competitions, with one DECA student reaching the international level. Congratulations to West High’s Alicia Shane finished in 2nd place in the Food Marketing Series. She has moved on to the international competition. The virtual competition is underway until May 6. South High’s Romulo Aquino & Delsin Puchalski finished in 5th place at state in the Financial Services Team Decision Making. Congratulations also go out to the following DECA students, recognized at the district level.


North High:

Individual Series Events

Nicole Capp, 1st place, Marketing Communication Series

Loren Forness, 3rd place, Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series

Jason Hunt, 4th place, Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series

Aiden Pickett, 1st place, Entrepreneurship Series

Olivia Ross, 4th place, Restaurant and Food Management

Katlyn Sieh, 4th place, Automotive Services Marketing Series 

Hayley Turnbough, 3rd place, Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series


South High

Team Decision Making Events Place

Mia Everett & Ryleigh Fears, 4th place, Marketing Management Team Decision Making

Romulo Aquino & Delsin Puchalski, 3rd Place, Financial Services Team Decision Making

John Howald & Luke Picht, 4th place Business Law and Ethics


Individual Series Events

Luke Dillon, 2nd place, Marketing Communication Series

Ameer Elhasan, 4th place Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series

Gabby Howlett, 4th place, Entrepreneurship Series


West High

Team Decision Making Events Place

Zach Kriete and JT Kane, 1st Place Sports and Entertainment Marketing

 

Individual Series Events

Alicia Shane, 3rd Place Food Marketing Series


FBLA

Fort Zumwalt’s Future Business Leaders of America brought home numerous prizes from their district and state competitions. The South High chapter again earned Gold Level Chapter of the Year and Melissa Hong and Karthik Digavilli were recognized for the Service Level of the Community Service Awards for their 200 hours of community service. Karthik Digavilli reached the Achievement Level of the Community Service Awards with 500 hours. Congratulations to the following, for their performance at state. Those in the Top 4 have earned a spot to compete in the National FBLA Virtual Conference in June.

 

North High

Allison Simms, 4th place, Advertising

Sophia Brinker, 8th place, Web Design 


South High 

Jack Howald, 1st place, Securities & Investments

Jahnavi Pydimukkala, 2nd place, Organizational Leadership

Varun Vasireddy, 3rd place, Introduction to Financial Math

Chavi Khanna, 3rd place, Introduction to Public Speaking

Meghana Sivabalan, 4th place, Introduction to Business Presentation

Sathvik Enturi, 4th place, Political Science

 

Grace Boyer, Twisha Nadella and Ella Orlando, 5th place, Business Ethics

Twisha Nadella, 5th place, Healthcare Administration

Alyson Solimando and Emily Watson, 5th place, Management Decision Making

Raji Yarlagadda, 5th place, Introduction to Business Communication

Sara Perez, 6th place, Client Services

Meghana Sivabalan, 6th place, Introduction to Business Communication

Sophia Ung, 6th place, Supply Chain Management

Hanskia Uppala, 7th place, Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures

Ananda Risch, 8th place, Journalism

Karthik Digavalli, 10th place, Healthcare Administration

 

West High

Qihao Liang, 2nd place, Accounting I

Qihao Liang, 4th place, Introduction to Financial Math

Ella Brown, 6th place, Impromptu Speaking

Izaiah Vassuer, 6th place, Banking and Financial Systems


Congratulations as well, to all those who finished tops in the district competition. 

North High

James Brinker, 5th place, Agribusiness

Sophia Brinker, 1st place, Web Design

Sophia Brinker, 1st place, Parliamentary Procedure

Mackenzie Hall, 1st place, Parliamentary Procedure

Mackenzie Hall, 5th place, Organizational Management 

Averi Meade 1st place, Parliamentary Procedure

Allison Simms, 1st place, Advertising

Molly Wilmes 1st place, Parliamentary Procedure 


South High

Maitreyi Bhagat, 3rd place, Business Communication

Sam Bottini, 4th place, Economics

Karthik Digavalli, 2nd place, Political Science

Karthik Digavalli, 3rd place, Healthcare Administration

Karthik Digavalli, 5th place, Economics

Grace Boyer, 3rd place, Business Law

Sathvik Enturi, 1st place, Political Science

Maggie Fu, 1st place, Computer Problem Solving

Maggie Fu, 5th place, Healthcare Administration

Gwen Hogan, 3rd place, Agribusiness

Gwen Hogan, 4th place, Cyber Security

Jack Howald, 4th place, Securities and Investments

Jack Howald, 5th place, Business Law

Jack Howald, 5th place, Supply Chain Management

Chavi Khanna, 1st place, Introduction to Public Speaking

Chavi Khanna, 4th place, Introduction to Business Communication

Megan Klos, 1st place, Accounting I

Megan Klos, 3rd place, Economics

Twisha Nadella, 1st place, Healthcare Administration

Twisha Nadella, 1st place, Journalism

Ella Orlando, 1st place, Agribusiness

Ishani Patel, 2nd place, Organizational Leadership

Ishani Patel, 4th place, Business Communication

Sara Perez, 1st place, Client Service

Tyson Pilla, 4th place, Supply Chain Management

Tyson Pilla, 5th place, Securities and Investments

Arnav Pydimukkala, 1st place, Introduction to FBLA

Arnav Pydimukkala, 1st place, Introduction to Business Communication

Arnav Pydimukkala, 1st place, Introduction to Parli Pro

Jahanavi Pydimukkala, 1st place, Business Communication

Jahnavi Pydimukkala, 5th place, Journalism

Jahnavi Pydimukkala, 1st place, Organizational Leadership

Ananda Risch, 2nd place, Place Advertising

Ria Sheth, 4th place, Introduction to Business

Meghana Sivabalan, 1st place, Introduction to Business Presentation

Meghana Sivabalan, 2nd place, Introduction to Business Communication

Sophia Ung, 1st place, Supply Chain Management

Sophia Ung, 2nd place, Networking Infrastructures

Haniska Uppala, 2nd place, Introduction to Financial Math

Hansika Uppala, 2nd place, Introduction to Parli Pro

Varun Vasireddy, 1st place, Introduction to Financial Math

Varun Vasireddy, 2nd place, Healthcare Administration

Raji Yarlagadda, 3rd place, Introduction to Business Communication

Raji Yarlagadda, 3rd place, Securities and Investments


Alyson Solimando and Emily Watson, 1st place, Place Management Decision Making

Karryn Wieda and Katelyn Robison, 1st place Entrepreneurship


West High

Qihao Liang, 4th place, Accounting 1

Jayden Kouadio, 2nd place, Advertising

Daniel Richardson, 5th place, Cyber Security

Rishikesh Sattalvri,   th place, Introduction to Business

Qihao Liang, 3rd place, Introduction to Financial Math

Christina Guiyre, 3rd place, Networking Infrastructure

Parker Curl, 2nd place, Securities and Investments

Qihao Liang, 2nd place, Word Processing

Leia Brown, 1st place, Word Processing

Ella Brown, 1st place, Impromptu Speaking

Izaiah Vassuer, 3rd place, Banking and Financial Systems

Sanay Hans, 3rd place, Banking and Financial Systems

Alyvia Hankins, 3rd place, Broadcast Journalism

Melina Staats, 3rd place, Broadcast Journalism

Chris Kerr, 2nd place, Digital Video Production

Joanne Kim, 2nd place, Digital Video Production

Jayden Kouadio, 2nd place, Digital Video Production

Parker Curl, 4th place, Entrepreneurship

Christina Guyre, 4th place, Entrepreneurship

Joanne Kim, 4th place, Entrepreneurship

Ella Brown, 2nd place, Graphic Design

Cecilia DiMercurio, 2nd place, Graphic Design

Alicia Shane, 2nd place, Graphic Design

Claire Neske, 2nd place, Introduction to Business Presentation

Alicia Shane, 3rd place, Job Interview

Pranav Palaniappan, 2nd place, Public Service Announcement

Evan Robertson, 2nd place, Public Service Announcement

Rishikesh Satalvri, 2nd place, Public Service Announcement

Melina Staats, 4th place, Publication Design

Jack Barnes, 4th place, Sports and Entertainment Management

Max Hardcastle, 4th place, Sports and Entertainment Management